• Havoc
  • Caius
  • redboot
  • Rules
  • Chain of Command
  • Members
  • Supported Ladders & Games
  • Downloads


ME Hq Units
10-14-2017, 04:33 AM,
#1
ME Hq Units
Boisforas here with a couple of questions about HQ ubits in ME: can HQ units complete their resupply & other functions while loaded on a vehicle? And can a lower unit HQ complete its functions when not in range of its high HQ? Thanx, Eric
Quote this message in a reply
10-14-2017, 09:30 PM,
#2
RE: ME Hq Units
Hi Eric,

HQ's loaded on a vehicle can't do combat efficiency checks I believe. They need to be unloaded.

If a lower HQ is not in range of a higher HQ its odds of passing a combat efficiency check will be lower so it is important that you move the lower HQ unit closer to its parent HQ. If there is no parent HQ unit available on map the lower HQ may never regain combat efficiency again.

Its very important to protect your HQ's.

Section 3.3 of the manual talks about maintaining combat efficiency if you haven't seen it.

Cheers!
John
Quote this message in a reply
10-21-2017, 07:09 AM,
#3
RE: ME Hq Units
John, Thanx for the answer-Eric
Quote this message in a reply


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)